Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Quirindi Rural Heritage Village Inc.

Home | Article Page | Mailbag | Contact Me

Welcome graphic

Quirindi Rural Heritage Village is situated 3 kms west of Quirindi on the Gunnedah Road (Kamilaroi Highway) in north western New South Wales, Australia.
The Museum, Heritage Village and coffee shop are open Friday, Saturday and Sundays 10 am - 4 pm and other times by appointment.Working bees are held on Tuesdays and a Men's shed operates on Thursday mornings.
An annual vintage machinery and miniature railway rally and swap meet where machinery enthusiasts and "swappers" gather together is held in autumn, the first weekend in May. 
The village is set on 18 acres, in the heart of the rich farming area - the Liverpool Plains - the Gateway to North West NSW.
The village has been designed to collect, preserve, restore, interpret and exhibit artegacts that relate to the history, heritage and culture of the regional area.
The first two pavilions, main exhibition area, steam-engine shed, "Village Workshop", blacksmith's shop, very well presented Museum and refreshing coffee shop are operational.
Pavilion two is the domain of the agricultural implements, including a 1901 Clayton and Shuttlework threshing machine, elevator and chaff cutter, the remnants of a Squire plough (the four-runner of four wheel drive tractors), vintage tractors, antique engines - even two old fire trucks. Recent additions are a 8 hp Blackstone engine and a 7/16th model Kenworth truck. A fantastic saddlery display, complete with replica horse and a Light Horse display are new features. More than 2000 heritage objects are now on site, with plenty more to come.  The Village workshop is now complete with metal, plumbing and woodworking spaces. A model tram set has recently been added.
An additional  machinery shed and an extension to the Museum has doubled its size. The 650 metre miniature railway was officially opened at the 2008 rally. Trains regularly run the fourth Sunday in the month with birthday parties a speciality.   More than 1200 metres of track have been laid, a steaming bay constructed and a railway station and turn-table, plus a replica Sydney Harbour Bridge and a tunnel. Miniature rail enthusiasts from a wide area attend regular meets. A HO guage railway is under construction also.
The annual rally attracts people and their machines from all over Australia and overseas. It showcases the restoration of machines from the past, ranging from tractors and steam engines, from collections of smaller items such as shearing gear, lawn mowers and also craft items to interest the ladies. A street procession through the town gives the vintage tractor and car enthusiasts a chance to show off their prized possessions and the children are kept entertained with events and the miniature trains.
A woodchop is held on the Sunday morning, starting at 10 am.
Why not join this enthusiastic group who are endeavouring to preserve our valuable history for future generations. Membership is payable by June 30 each year. Junior and senior membership is also available.
Meetings are held on the second Tuesday of the month  (at the Heritage Village) with regular working bees held on the Sunday following.
The Quirindi Rural Heritage Village is on a "Tourist Loop" that includes the Australian Rail Monument at Werris Creek, the Village, the Quirindi Historical Cottage and the First Fleet Gardens at Wallabadah, so if you are looking for a day out from either Quirindi, Gunnedah, Scone or Tamworth, this is the ideal trip.
For further information contact:-
President Bob McInnes on 67462083,
Secretary - Cedric Grayson on 67461785,
Treasurer - Joy Maunder on 67461711,
Rally Secretary - Beryl Mannion on 67461479
Promotions Officer - Sandra Saunders on 67461933
Coffee shop - Lorraine McDonald 67462388.
Miniature train bookings - Roger Barwick 67471264
HERITAGE VILLAGE PHONE 67462992, ah 67461479
We are now on FACEBOOK
 

Bus tours and groups are most welcome, please phone 67461479 so arrangements can be made for outside normal operating hours. Disabled toilet facilities are available.

Table of Contents
August 2017

Visit beautiful Quirindi in the heart of the Liverpool Plains, Gateway to the North West of New South Wales.

2007trainsunloading.jpg

Miniature train at the Coepolly Rail Station, Quirindi Rural Heritage Village


heritagevillage.jpg
The Federation Pavilion with the 1878 Eclipse wooden windmill in the foreground

007.jpg
The tractor pull in operation at the annual rally

dscn1912.jpg
Rally action during 2008

georgessteamengine.jpg
George Mannion's 1903 steam traction engine, resident at the Heritage Village

20th Annual Vintage Machinery and Miniature Railway
Rally & Swap Meet
May 5-6. 2018             TRACTOR TREK Friday, May 4
Street parade of vintage cars, tractors etc Sat 9.30 am 
Vintage tractors, engines, Steam engines, cars, trucks,  Motor bikes etc
BLACKSMITH'S SHOP OPERATING
Tractor Pull - Miniature trains running
              Woodchop on Sunday May 6, starting at 10 am
Working demonstrations, tractor events, etc
Arts & Crafts, sheep shearing
MORE THAN 100 swap sites booked
Coffee shop, canteen and bush camping facilities available
Rally dinner, entertainment etc. Saturday night
ADMISSION $8, under 16 $2 , swap sites $15
Contact Rally Secretary Beryl Mannion 67461479,
Cedric Grayson 67461785, Roger Barwick (trains) 67471264



Contacts as above, or email or cedgrayson@optusnet.com.au, ro visit us on Facebook.